Hands-on reviewsEvery price datedFixes for the things you own

How we test
HouseTuned

Home tech and appliances, tested in a real house.

Deal in Kitchen

Instant Pot Vortex Slim 6QT Air Fryer at $89.99

A slim 6-quart air fryer for crisping, roasting, reheating, baking and broiling, with a dishwasher-safe nonstick basket and 1700 watts of power.

Instant Pot Vortex Slim 6QT Air Fryer that Crisps, Roasts, Reheats, Bakes, Broils & is Quiet, Space Saving, Nonstick, Dishwasher-Safe, 100+ In-App Rec
Amazon

The price we checked at Amazon

Instant Pot Vortex Slim 6QT Air Fryer that Crisps, Roasts, Reheats, Bakes, Broils & is Quiet, Space Saving, Nonstick, Dishwasher-Safe, 100+ In-App Recipes, from the Makers of Instant Pot, Black

Deal price $89.99

Typical price over 90 days $115.98

  • You save $25.99 (22% off)
  • Rated 4.2 out of 5 across 483 Amazon reviews

Price checked (Oct 12, 2026, 5:15 PM EDT)

Shop it at Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

We may earn a commission from this link. As an Amazon Associate, HouseTuned earns from qualifying purchases.

What this air fryer is built to do

Before bringing it home
  • Capacity is 6 quarts, so it is best for small households or single-batch cooking.
  • The unit runs on standard 120 volt household power at 1700 watts.

The Instant Pot Vortex Slim covers the everyday countertop cooking jobs. It crisps, roasts, reheats, bakes and broils, so you can handle a weeknight side, a reheat of yesterday's leftovers or a small batch of something crunchy without turning on the full oven.

Its 1700 watt, 120 volt element draws enough power to do those jobs in a countertop footprint, and the 6 quart capacity is the size that suits one or two people cooking most nights. We'd consider it a fit for a kitchen that lacks a big oven or for anyone who wants a second cooking surface during busy evenings.

The basket is nonstick and dishwasher-safe, which keeps cleanup in the regular dish routine rather than adding a separate scrubbing job. The listing also points to 100 or more recipes in the app, useful if you want guided starting points rather than improvising from scratch.

What the $89.99 price actually compares to

At $89.99, this offer is $25.99 below the typical price of $115.98 over the last 90 days, a 22 percent difference. That makes the current figure a reasonable entry point for a 6 quart air fryer from a well-known brand.

The 4.2 star rating across 483 reviews gives you a broad sample to read before deciding, and it is worth skimming for complaints about the specific functions you plan to use most rather than trusting the average alone.

Offer detailRecorded value
Amazon price$89.99
Customer rating4.2
Customer reviews483
Typical price over 90 days$115.98
Difference$25.99 (22 percent)

Room fit, cleaning and placement

The slim profile is the reason to pick this model over a wider air fryer: it is meant to sit in a narrow spot on the counter, so measure your available depth and height before ordering. An air fryer also needs clearance around it for airflow and heat, which is a placement question rather than a performance feature.

The nonstick basket is dishwasher-safe, so day-to-day care comes down to your normal dish cycle. Check whether the outer body and heating element call for hand wiping in the manual, and confirm how the basket separates, since that affects how quickly you can clean between uses.

When this air fryer is the wrong pick

Skip this one if you regularly cook for a larger household, since 6 quarts caps how much you can crisp at once and you may end up running batches. It is also the wrong fit if your kitchen only offers a cramped cabinet with no counter clearance, because the unit still needs open space around it.

If you want a built-in second oven for full-size trays, a countertop air fryer will not replace that. Check your outlet and clearance first, and buy this one when its supported functions match the meals you actually cook.

Product details

Model140-3100-01
ColorSlim
Size6 quarts