Hands-on reviewsEvery price datedFixes for the things you own

How we test
HouseTuned

Home tech and appliances, tested in a real house.

Deal in Home Network

TP-Link AX3000 Deco X50-PoE 3-Pack at $199.97

A three-unit WiFi 6 mesh kit that runs on PoE+ cabling or a standard outlet, rated for up to 6,500 sq.ft and 150 devices.

TP-Link AX3000 PoE Mesh WiFi 6, Deco X50-PoE (3-Pack)
Amazon

The price we checked at Amazon

TP-Link AX3000 PoE Mesh WiFi 6, Deco X50-PoE (3-Pack)

Deal price $199.97

Typical price over 90 days $212.67

  • You save $12.70 (6% off)
  • Lowest tracked price on record
  • Rated 4.4 out of 5 across 412 Amazon reviews

Price checked (Oct 12, 2026, 4:00 PM EDT)

Shop it at Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

We may earn a commission from this link. As an Amazon Associate, HouseTuned earns from qualifying purchases.

What this mesh system handles around the house

Before bringing it home
  • Two 2.5 Gigabit ports per unit give you a wired path for a desktop, console or NAS.
  • The three-unit set covers large homes; a small apartment likely needs fewer nodes.
  • Setup runs through the Deco app, and voice control works with Alexa.

The Deco X50-PoE is a three-piece WiFi 6 mesh kit. TP-Link rates the set for up to 6,500 sq.ft and 150 connected devices, so it suits a house where phones, laptops, TVs and smart gear all pull on the same network at once. Each unit pushes 2402 Mbps on the 5 GHz band and 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz.

The PoE angle is the real story. You can power each Deco through PoE+ rather than hunting for an outlet, which makes a ceiling or hallway placement realistic. A PoE+ switch is not included, so we'd consider this a pick for someone already wiring access points that way, or willing to buy the switch.

What $199.97 buys against the usual price

At $199.97 for the three-pack, this sits about $12.70 under the typical price over the last 90 days. The rating here is 4.4 from 412 reviews.

Offer detailRecorded value
Amazon price$199.97
Customer rating4.4
Customer reviews412
Typical price over 90 days$212.67
Difference$12.70 (6 percent)

Placement and power decisions before you mount anything

PoE+ lets you hang a unit where the signal works best, such as a ceiling or a high wall, without running a cord to an outlet. That is the main reason to choose this model over a standard mesh kit.

Before you buy, check whether your switch supplies PoE+ and whether it can handle three powered units at once. If you plan to use the 2.5 Gigabit ports for wired backhaul, confirm your switch and cabling support that speed. Each unit can also run from a regular power plug if PoE is not an option.

The set works with major internet providers, though most setups still need a modem. Plan on the Deco app for setup and day-to-day management, and note that HomeShield offers free basics while more advanced protection may cost extra.

Who should leave this on the shelf

If you have no PoE+ switch and no intention of adding one, you are paying for a feature you will not use. A standard plug-in mesh kit would serve the same rooms for less.

This is also overkill for a small home or a one-room office where a single router already reaches every corner. Three nodes in tight quarters add cost and clutter without improving the experience.

Product details

ModelDeco X50-PoE(3-pack)
ColorWhite
Size3 Pack