Hands-on reviewsEvery price datedFixes for the things you own

How we test
HouseTuned

Home tech and appliances, tested in a real house.

Deal in Climate

GiveBest Plug in Wall Space Heater at $59.98

This plug-in heater warms a small room from the outlet itself, so no cord crosses the floor. It fits bedrooms, bathrooms and offices.

GiveBest Plug in Wall Space Heater With Remote, 800W Small Outlet Heater
Amazon

The price we checked at Amazon

GiveBest Plug in Wall Space Heater With Remote, 800W Small Outlet Heater

Deal price $59.98

Typical price over 90 days $69.94

  • You save $9.96 (14% off)
  • Rated 4.4 out of 5 across 1,316 Amazon reviews

Price checked (Oct 12, 2026, 1:30 PM EDT)

Shop it at Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

We may earn a commission from this link. As an Amazon Associate, HouseTuned earns from qualifying purchases.

What this plug-in heater handles

Before bringing it home
  • Before bringing it home, check that the outlet you plan to use is within reach of where you sit or sleep.
  • The two-pack gives you a spare for another room or a backup.

A home office gets cold faster than the rest of the house. This GiveBest model goes straight into a wall outlet, so you skip the extension cord and keep the floor clear. It heats up to 100 sq ft, which covers a small bedroom, a bathroom or a work corner.

You get warming modes at 400W and 800W plus an ECO setting that changes power to hold the room temperature. The thermostat spans 60F to 90F, and the unit runs below 38dB with a mute option for sleep. We'd consider it a good fit when the room is small and the outlet is close to where you sit or sleep.

The remote and 12 hour timer mean you can add warmth without getting up, and the memory function keeps your settings after a power blip. Set expectations though: this is an 800W heater for one small room, not a whole-home solution.

What $59.98 buys and how the comparison works

At $59.98, this two-pack runs $9.96 below the typical price over the last 90 days, about 14% less. That benchmark is a rolling average, not an old sale tag, so treat it as a soft reference rather than a hard discount.

The rating sits at 4.4 from 1,316 reviews, which is a reasonable crowd signal for a small appliance at this price.

Offer detailRecorded value
Amazon price$59.98
Customer rating4.4
Customer reviews1316
Typical price over 90 days$69.94
Difference$9.96 (14 percent)

Room fit, placement and everyday handling

Because it draws power from the outlet it sits in, placement stays simple: aim it across the room and keep the front clear. A 100 sq ft room is the supported limit, so a bigger living area may feel uneven.

The ETL listing, flame-resistant casing and overheating protection matter if kids or pets share the space, and you should keep the vents unobstructed.

Running cost depends on your electricity rate and how often you use 400W versus 800W. Check your utility rate to work that out, since the listing gives no energy-use figures.

When this heater is the wrong pick

Skip it if you need to heat an open floor plan or a room well above 100 sq ft. Skip it too if your outlet sits behind furniture or too far from where you want the warmth, since the cord cannot close that gap.

Before buying, confirm the outlet you plan to use can handle the 800W draw alongside anything else on that circuit.

Product details

ModelMH-21
ColorSilver
Size2 Pack