Hands-on reviewsEvery price datedFixes for the things you own

How we test
HouseTuned

Home tech and appliances, tested in a real house.

Deal in Smart Home

ULTRALOQ Bolt Fingerprint WiFi Smart Lock at $125.99

This WiFi deadbolt adds fingerprint entry and auto-unlock to your front door. At $125.99, it suits busy households and rental hosts.

ULTRALOQ Bolt Fingerprint WiFi Deadbolt Smart Lock with Door Sensor, Black
Amazon

The price we checked at Amazon

ULTRALOQ Bolt Fingerprint WiFi Deadbolt Smart Lock with Door Sensor, Black

Deal price $125.99

Typical price over 90 days $167.46

  • You save $41.47 (25% off)
  • Lowest tracked price on record
  • Rated 4.1 out of 5 across 55 Amazon reviews

Price checked (Oct 14, 2026, 6:04 PM EDT)

Shop it at Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

We may earn a commission from this link. As an Amazon Associate, HouseTuned earns from qualifying purchases.

The daily entry routine it's built for

Before bringing it home
  • Check that your door has a standard deadbolt cutout and enough width for the keypad. This model is black and built for residential doors, but full dimensions and door thickness range aren't listed, so measure your existing deadbolt before ordering.
  • Confirm your WiFi network reaches the door and that you're comfortable using the U-home app for setup and daily access.

The ULTRALOQ Bolt is a keyless deadbolt that replaces the lock on your front door. It offers seven ways to get inside: a 360-degree fingerprint reader, the U-home app, voice commands, a web portal, temporary or scheduled codes, e-key sharing, and a mechanical key as backup. We'd consider it for a busy household where keys get lost or hands are full. The auto-sense feature unlocks as you approach and relocks once the door closes, so you're not fumbling with a key with groceries in hand.

Because it connects straight to your WiFi, you can lock or unlock remotely, watch access logs, and get alerts without a separate hub. That's handy if you manage a rental or want to let a cleaner in while you're at work. It also supports voice control through several major platforms, so you can tie it into routines like turning on lights when you unlock.

What this price means for your budget

At $125.99, this is the lowest price we've seen for this lock, down from a typical $167.46 over the last 90 days. That's a $41.47 saving, roughly 25 percent off. For a smart deadbolt with a fingerprint reader and built-in WiFi, that's a solid deal if you're ready to ditch the spare key under the mat.

Offer detailRecorded value
Amazon price$125.99
Customer rating4.1
Customer reviews55
Typical price over 90 days$167.46
Difference$41.47 (25 percent)

Setup, fit, and keeping it running

You'll need the U-home app to set up fingerprints and codes. The lock runs on batteries, but the type and expected life aren't specified, so check the manufacturer's details if that matters to you. The mechanical key backup means you're not locked out if the battery dies, but you'll want to keep that key somewhere accessible outside the house.

The auto-unlock feature relies on the door sensor and your phone's proximity, so placement and sensor alignment matter. If your door sticks or doesn't close fully, the auto-relock may not trigger, so it's worth checking that your door swings freely before installing. The black finish wipes clean with a soft cloth, and the keypad is suitable for outdoor use, though no IP rating is listed.

When this lock is the wrong fit

If you rent and can't change the deadbolt, this isn't for you. Also skip it if you want deep smart-home integration without extra hardware: while WiFi is built in, a separate hub is required for integration with other ecosystems. And if you prefer a lock that works with a traditional keyway only, the electronic features here are overkill. For everyone else, this is a straightforward way to add keyless entry at a good price.

Product details

ModelBOLT-F-W-NK
ColorBlack
SizeFingerprint+WiFi