Hands-on reviewsEvery price datedFixes for the things you own

How we test
HouseTuned

Home tech and appliances, tested in a real house.

Deal in Climate

Trazico 4000 sq.ft Dehumidifier at $149.98

A 45-pint dehumidifier for basements and damp rooms, with a drain hose for continuous drainage and a 40 dB noise rating for quieter operation.

Trazico 4000 sq.ft Dehumidifier for Basement, with Drain Hose, 45 Pint/D
Amazon

The price we checked at Amazon

Trazico 4000 sq.ft Dehumidifier for Basement, with Drain Hose, 45 Pint/D

Deal price $149.98

Typical price over 90 days $188.29

  • You save $38.31 (20% off)
  • Lowest tracked price on record
  • Rated 4.4 out of 5 across 376 Amazon reviews

Price checked (Oct 12, 2026, 9:45 AM EDT)

Shop it at Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

We may earn a commission from this link. As an Amazon Associate, HouseTuned earns from qualifying purchases.

What this dehumidifier is built to handle

Before bringing it home
  • 45 pints per day at 95°F / 90% RH
  • Rated for rooms up to 4,000 sq. ft.
  • Includes a 4.9 ft gravity drain hose

If your basement smells musty after rain or your laundry takes forever to dry indoors, this Trazico unit is designed for exactly those jobs. It pulls 45 pints of moisture per day at 95°F and 90% relative humidity, which suits damp basements and large rooms up to 4,000 square feet.

We'd consider it a solid pick for a homeowner who wants set-and-forget moisture control. The included 4.9 ft drain hose lets you run it on gravity continuous drainage, so you're not emptying a tank every few hours during humid stretches. A built-in 24-hour timer adds another layer of convenience for overnight or workday cycles.

What the $149.98 price means

At $149.98, this Trazico dehumidifier is $38.31 below the typical price over the last 90 days of $188.29. That's a 20% difference, and it also matches the lowest price we've seen for this model in the all-time window.

For a 45-pint compressor dehumidifier with a drain hose in the box and a 4.4-star rating from 376 reviews, this is a reasonable entry point if you need whole-room moisture removal.

Offer detailRecorded value
Amazon price$149.98
Customer rating4.4
Customer reviews376
Typical price over 90 days$188.29
Difference$38.31 (20 percent)

Room fit, drainage and daily use

Placement matters more than most people expect. The unit needs clearance around its vents to move air, and the gravity drain hose relies on a downward slope to a floor drain, sump pit or window. If your basement layout doesn't allow that, you'll need to empty the 2.2L tank manually instead.

The humidity range is adjustable from 30% to 80%, and DRY mode runs the fan continuously for laundry or wet seasons. Auto defrost and overload protection are built in for low-temperature operation. Noise is rated around 40 dB, which is quiet enough for a bedroom or office if you don't mind a soft background hum.

Before buying, check whether you have a suitable drain point within reach of the 4.9 ft hose. That single check decides whether you get true continuous drainage or a tank you'll empty by hand.

When to skip this dehumidifier

Skip it if you need a unit for a tiny closet or a single small bathroom. The 45-pint capacity and 4,000 sq. ft. rating are overkill there, and you'd be paying for capacity you won't use.

Also pass if you can't provide a gravity drain and don't want to empty a 2.2L tank regularly during peak humidity. In that case, a smaller unit with a larger tank might suit your routine better.

Product details

ModelTZ01-C
ColorBlack
Size45 Pints / 4000 Sq.Ft