Hands-on reviewsEvery price datedFixes for the things you own

How we test
HouseTuned

Home tech and appliances, tested in a real house.

Deal in Climate

Google Nest Thermostat at $85.49 for Home Climate Control

The Google Nest Thermostat is $85.49, below its typical price over the last 90 days. Check your HVAC wiring and app setup before you buy.

Google Nest Thermostat - Smart Thermostat for Home - Programmable Wifi Thermostat - Sand
Amazon

The price we checked at Amazon

Google Nest Thermostat - Smart Thermostat for Home - Programmable Wifi Thermostat - Sand

Deal price $85.49

Typical price over 90 days $115.47

  • You save $29.98 (26% off)
  • Rated 4.1 out of 5 across 29,708 Amazon reviews

Price checked (Oct 15, 2026, 1:30 PM EDT)

Shop it at Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

We may earn a commission from this link. As an Amazon Associate, HouseTuned earns from qualifying purchases.

What the Nest Thermostat handles around the house

Before bringing it home
  • You'll need a compatible HVAC system, Wi-Fi, a phone or tablet, and the Google Home app.
  • Voice control works with Google Assistant and other Matter-certified assistants, with a compatible smart device.

This thermostat eases off when the house empties, so you're not paying to heat or cool rooms nobody is using. You build a schedule in the Google Home app, then change the temperature from your phone, laptop or tablet when plans shift.

We'd consider it for a household where someone is out during the day and wants the system to dial back on its own. The app also suggests schedule tweaks and can flag when your heating or cooling looks off, though that monitoring is not a repair diagnosis.

It suits renters and owners who want remote control without a premium price. The Sand color is a soft neutral, but the app is the real draw, not the finish.

What $85.49 means against the usual price

At $85.49, this sits $29.98 below the typical price of $115.47 over the last 90 days, a 26% drop. The current rating and review count are a crowd score, not a promise about your own house.

Offer detailRecorded value
Amazon price$85.49
Customer rating4.1
Customer reviews29708
Typical price over 90 days$115.47
Difference$29.98 (26 percent)

Installation, power and app setup

Most homes can run this thermostat without a C wire. If your system falls into certain setups, such as a heat pump, you will need a C wire or another compatible power accessory. Before you buy, look at the wires behind your current thermostat and run the Nest Compatibility Checker on Google's support page.

Setup runs through the Google Home app, so keep your Wi-Fi password and a phone or tablet nearby. The unit measures about 3.31 inches square, small enough for a hallway or living room wall, and the Sand finish is muted enough to blend in.

When to leave this one on the shelf

If your system is heating-only, cooling-only, zone-controlled or a heat pump and you don't want to run a C wire or add a power accessory, this isn't the simple swap you're after. If you'd rather set a thermostat with buttons and never open an app, the phone-based schedule and remote control will feel like extra work, not a feature.

Product details

ModelGA02082-US
ColorSand
Size1.07 x 3.31 x 3.31 Inches