Hands-on reviewsEvery price datedFixes for the things you own

How we test
HouseTuned

Home tech and appliances, tested in a real house.

Deal in Kitchen

Waterdrop X8-WAN Alkaline RO System at $599.00

A tankless undersink RO system that adds minerals back into the water and shows TDS on the faucet. Check your countertop drilling plan before you buy.

Waterdrop X8-WAN Alkaline Mineral Tankless Reverse Osmosis System Undersink
Amazon

The price we checked at Amazon

Waterdrop X8-WAN Alkaline Mineral Tankless Reverse Osmosis System Undersink

Deal price $599.00

Typical price over 90 days $638.17

  • You save $39.17 (6% off)
  • Rated 4.5 out of 5 across 287 Amazon reviews

Price checked (Oct 15, 2026, 5:15 PM EDT)

Shop it at Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

We may earn a commission from this link. As an Amazon Associate, HouseTuned earns from qualifying purchases.

What this system does for your kitchen water

Before bringing it home
  • Quick answer: a tankless undersink RO system with alkaline remineralization and a smart faucet.
  • Best for households that want mineral-tasting water without a storage tank.
  • Check the under-sink footprint before you commit to the tankless layout.

The Waterdrop X8-WAN pairs a 0.0001 μm reverse osmosis membrane with alkaline mineralization, so the water from your dedicated faucet gets minerals such as calcium, magnesium, sodium and potassium added back in. The 10-stage filtration is certified to NSF/ANSI 42, 58 and 372 and is tested to reduce PFOA, PFOS, chlorine, fluoride and lead, along with taste and odor issues. If your household buys bottled alkaline water or has been unhappy with the flat taste of a standard RO unit, we'd consider this the sort of setup that addresses both complaints at once.

The 800 GPD rating means it produces water fast enough to fill a glass or a pot without the slow trickle of older tank-style systems. Because the tank is gone, the whole unit tucks under the sink and frees up the space a pressure tank would normally occupy. The digital faucet displays TDS levels and filter life, so you can see water quality and remaining filter capacity at a glance rather than guessing.

What the $599.00 price means

The system is priced at $599.00. That is $39.17 below the typical price over the last 90 days, which works out to roughly 6 percent off. If you have been comparing tankless RO units with remineralization, this price sits in a reasonable spot relative to the recent average.

Offer detailRecorded value
Amazon price$599.00
Customer rating4.5
Customer reviews287
Typical price over 90 days$638.17
Difference$39.17 (6 percent)

Fitting it under your sink and keeping it running

The tankless body is compact, but you still need a free area under the sink plus a power outlet for the unit. The faucet requires drilling a hole in the countertop, so check the countertop material and whether you already have a spare hole before committing. If you rent or have a stone counter you would rather not cut, that is a real constraint worth solving before the system arrives.

Filter life is shown on the faucet display, and the RO membrane is rated for 24 months. Actual replacement timing depends on how much water you draw and how dirty your incoming supply is, so treat the display as your guide rather than the calendar. The 2:1 pure-to-drain ratio also means you will send a meaningful amount of water down the drain, which is worth knowing if you are on a metered supply.

When you should skip this one

Skip this if you cannot drill a hole in your countertop or if you need a system that works without electricity. This unit needs power and a dedicated faucet, so a countertop pitcher filter or a faucet-mount filter is a better fit for a rental kitchen or a home where you do not want to modify the counter.

Also skip it if your main goal is the most water-efficient RO available. At 2:1 pure to drain, this system sends one cup to the drain for every two cups it produces. If minimizing wastewater is your priority, look for a system with a higher pure-to-drain ratio instead. And if you want a straightforward replacement for a standard under-sink filter without monitoring electronics, the smart faucet here is extra complexity you would not use.

Product details

ModelWD-X8-WAN
ColorAlkaline White
Size800 GPD